Personal data policy

1. Processing of personal data

Icebug AB (556545-2611) is the data controller and processes personal data for the purpose of handling orders and requests, to modify offers and messages, to communicate information and offers, to analyze data for improved offers and to give Icebug better insight into how our products and services are used. The data controller is responsible for ensuring that all processing of personal data takes place in accordance with applicable laws.

2. What personal data do we process about you and why?

Making Purchases

In order to make a purchase with us, we need to process personal data (name, address, telephone number, email address, username, correspondence). This data is stored for 3 years in order to fulfil the commitment during the warranty period.

If you choose to register a voluntary customer account with us, we will save your personal data for the time your account is active.

The legal basis for this processing is the performance of agreements.

For the Development of Products

In order to develop our products, product testing is conducted through test subjects/groups by their use of products and their completion of written evaluations. In these cases, we process personal data (name, contact information). The legal basis for processing an individual’s personal date for product testing is consent.

This data is processed until consent is revoked.

For Events

To participate in an event arranged by Icebug, we process personal data (name, address, telephone number, email address, username, correspondence, photographs, result lists). The legal basis for this processing is consent.  This data (except result lists) is processed until consent is revoked.

Result lists require separate consent from 4/1/21 and their data remains until consent is revoked. Result lists based on the notification before 4/1/21 are published with minimum personal data; name and any club and time. If an individual wishes to no longer remain in a result list, you can contact Icebug at any time to be removed from the list.

For Marketing

In order to promote events, products and services, we process our customers’ personal data (name, address, telephone number, email address). These are processed during the time you are a customer with us. The legal basis for processing this data is the performance of our agreement with you as a customer.

For the Development of Services

In order to develop our services, we process personal data (traffic information from browser, age, place of residence, click behavior). We use this data to analyze at an aggregated level (not at the individual level) how our websites are used and the demographics of visitors. This type of data is stored for up to one year from collection. After that, the data is anonymized or deleted. The legal basis for this data collection is a balancing of interests. We believe that our interest in obtaining the above information outweighs your interest in not storing it. If you have any comments regarding this, please feel free to contact us at the contact details below.

In Order to Comply with Legal Obligations

In order to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. accounting, product liability and product safety and protection of personal data in IT systems), we process personal data (name, contact details, payment information, correspondence, social security number). The storage of personal data takes place for as long as is necessary to fulfil the legal obligations, after which the data is anonymized or deleted.

3. How we protect your data

Icebug protects your privacy and always protects your personal data with the technical and organizational measures required in each case and we ensure that the processing takes place in accordance with applicable law.

We continuously review legislation with our lawyers and have at a minimum an annual review of how we process personal data. In recent years, we have made a major upgrade in IT security and we are reviewing it twice a year to ensure an adequate level of security. Internal policy for staff handling personal data will be created in 2021.

4. Storage time

Icebug saves your data for as long as necessary for our reporting purposes, taking into account that we want to preserve a good customer experience and answer questions about past interactions. We also take into account legal requirements to retain certain information for a longer period of time, for example regarding financial traceability. We may thus retain your personal data for a reasonable period after your last interaction with us. When the data no longer fulfils the purpose of processing, it is deleted or anonymized.

5. Your rights

We want to be transparent about how we process your data. If you would like to gain more knowledge about the personal data processing that is done, you have the right to request access to your data provided by us in the form of a so-called register extract. If we receive a request for access, we may ask for additional information to ensure what information you wish to access and that we disclose the data to the right person. You always have the right to request that your personal data be corrected if the data is incorrect. Within the framework of the stated purpose, you also have the right to supplement any incomplete personal data. You also have the right to request that your personal data with us be deleted (see below for cases where we are unable to satisfy your request). Your request must be written and signed with the inclusion of the name, email address and address.

Send your request for a registry extract, information, or correction of incorrect information to: Icebug AB, Fabriksstråket 35, 433 76 Jonsered Sweden

We cannot delete data where there is a legal requirement for storage, for example, it can be data that must be included in our accounts. Nor can we delete data when there are legitimate reasons why the data must be saved, for example in respect to unpaid debts.

You have the right to request restriction of processing and object to processing. You have the right to object to treatments based on a legitimate interest that we have if you have personal reasons regarding the situation. However, we have the option to continue processing your data, even though you have objected to the processing, if we have compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your privacy interest.

If our right to process your personal data is based on the fulfilment of commitments in a contract with you, you have the right to request that the data relating to you and that you have provided to us transferred to another data controller (called data porting).

6. Subcontractors

Icebug AB is responsible for ensuring that the processing of your personal data complies with the applicable data processing law. Icebug AB may use subcontractors (\"personal data processors\") to process your personal data for the above purposes. Icebug AB can, for example, use personal data processors to manage data storage on external servers, webshop systems, IT and customer support, perform customer analyses and analyze the user experience and use of the service. Data processors will have similar obligations to the controller regarding the processing of your personal data.

As our data processors may geographically be both within and outside the EU/EEA, your personal data may be shared and transferred within and outside the EU/EEA. When data is transferred outside EU/EEA, Icebug ensures that there are standardized model clauses for data transfers to ensure the same level of protection as in the EU/EEA.

7. Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. A cookie is a small text file that the website you visit requests to save on your computer. It allows us to see how the website is used and to customize the website for your use. Cookies cannot access, read, or in any way modify any other data on your computer. See separate cookie policy for more detailed information on how we process cookies.

8. Contact

For further information about personal data processing, or if you have any questions, please feel free to contact us:

Icebug AB
Fabriksstråket 35
433 76 Jonsered
Sweden
031-81 70 90
info@icebug.se

If you would like to file a complaint regarding Icebug's processing of personal data, you can contact the Privacy Protection Authority at:

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Sweden

9. Privacy Policy Update

Icebug continuously makes changes to this policy. A new version will take effect when made available on this website.

Newsletter

Be inspired more!
Follow our newsletter

Fabriksstråket 35, 433 76 Jonsered, Sweden|+46 (0) 31-81 70 90|webshop@icebug.se